Trouble building trunk with automate

Having problems with building or using CEF's C/C++ APIs? This forum is here to help. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.

Trouble building trunk with automate

Postby puresimmer » Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:49 pm

Hey folks, I have been building without incident for months, but today my trunk build fails. I am using the automate.py to do the build.

I installed the Windows 8.1 SDK per recent instructions. Here is the error I see in the console window: Any ideas?

Code: Select all
________ running 'D:\chromium\depot_tools\python276_bin\python.exe src/build/landmines.py' in 'D:\chromium\chromium'
Please follow the instructions at http://www.chromium.org/developers/how-tos/build-instructions-windows
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "src/build/landmines.py", line 215, in <module>
    sys.exit(main())
  File "src/build/landmines.py", line 202, in main
    gyp_environment.SetEnvironment()
  File "D:\chromium\chromium\src\build\gyp_environment.py", line 33, in SetEnvironment
    vs_toolchain.SetEnvironmentAndGetRuntimeDllDirs()
  File "D:\chromium\chromium\src\build\vs_toolchain.py", line 34, in SetEnvironmentAndGetRuntimeDllDirs
    Update()
  File "D:\chromium\chromium\src\build\vs_toolchain.py", line 179, in Update
    subprocess.check_call(get_toolchain_args)
  File "D:\chromium\depot_tools\python276_bin\lib\subprocess.py", line 540, in check_call
    raise CalledProcessError(retcode, cmd)
subprocess.CalledProcessError: Command '['D:\\chromium\\depot_tools\\python276_bin\\python.exe', 'D:\\chromium\\depot_to
ols\\win_toolchain\\get_toolchain_if_necessary.py', '--output-json', 'D:\\chromium\\chromium\\src\\build\\win_toolchain.
json', 'ee7d718ec60c2dc5d255bbe325909c2021a7efef']' returned non-zero exit status 1
Error: Command D:\chromium\depot_tools\python276_bin\python.exe src/build/landmines.py returned non-zero exit status 1 i
n D:\chromium\chromium
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File ".\automate-git.py", line 842, in <module>
    chromium_dir, depot_tools_dir)
  File ".\automate-git.py", line 74, in run
    shell=(sys.platform == 'win32'))
  File "d:\Dropbox\depot_tools\python276_bin\lib\subprocess.py", line 540, in check_call
    raise CalledProcessError(retcode, cmd)
subprocess.CalledProcessError: Command '['gclient', 'sync', '--with_branch_heads', '--jobs', '16']' returned non-zero ex
it status 2
puresimmer
Techie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:05 pm

Re: Trouble building trunk with automate

Postby magreenblatt » Mon Dec 15, 2014 5:13 pm

Do you mean automate-git.py? You also need to install Visual Studio 2013 locally, see http://www.chromium.org/developers/how- ... ns-windows.
magreenblatt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12409
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: Trouble building trunk with automate

Postby puresimmer » Mon Dec 15, 2014 7:03 pm

Yes, i meant automate-git.py, should have been more precise. Yes I have VS 2013 Professional installed locally and have been using the VS 2013 tool chain since it was the preferred ninja build route.

I'll keep digging. I tried deleting everything and staring over from scratch, but still am hitting the same issue. I'll post here when I find a solution.

BTW, thanks for an amazing project :)

Shaun
puresimmer
Techie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:05 pm

Re: Trouble building trunk with automate

Postby magreenblatt » Tue Dec 16, 2014 4:18 am

It seems that Chromium is not detecting your VS install successfully. You can try adding some print statements in build\vs_toolchain.py (based on the call stack locations) to debug the problem.
magreenblatt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12409
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: Trouble building trunk with automate

Postby puresimmer » Wed Dec 17, 2014 6:28 am

I fixed it and wanted to follow up should others hit it. In my case this happened because I had recently installed the Windows 8.1 SDK and that was conflicting with changes Chromium is making with not requiring VS 2013 local installs.

To workaround I did this:

1. Uninstall Win 8.1 SDK (I know, brute force lol)
2. Made sure the environment has: DEPOT_TOOLS_WIN_TOOLCHAIN=0

(change into my Chromium directory)
3. python .\automate-git.py --download-dir=. --no-debug-build --force-clean

I'm not sure if the --force-clean was needed, I just wanted to be sure.

Hope that helps someone some day :)

Shaun
puresimmer
Techie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:05 pm

Re: Trouble building trunk with automate

Postby magreenblatt » Thu Feb 12, 2015 12:57 pm

I've added an issue for this error: https://code.google.com/p/chromiumembed ... il?id=1533
magreenblatt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12409
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:57 pm


Return to Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 102 guests