[Resolved] No more output from 'console.log()'.

Having problems with building or using CEF's C/C++ APIs? This forum is here to help. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.

[Resolved] No more output from 'console.log()'.

Postby Epeios » Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:28 am

Hello,

I wrote a program based on CEF with JS scripts containing some 'console.log()' instructions for debugging purpose, scripts launched from HTML pages, or through the 'eval()' function of a 'cef_v8context_t' structure. When using CEF 3.2171.1979, all the 'console.log()' messages were displayed on the 'output' window of Visual C++. But, since I use CEF 3.2454.1316.g29bd7d2, this messages are no more displayed...

I took some searching with 'console.log', but didn't find something relevant.

Did I miss something ?

P.S. : by the way, tanks for this very useful framework !

P.P.S. : sorry for my faulty English, but it's not my native tongue.
Last edited by Epeios on Thu Sep 17, 2015 1:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Claude SIMON
Free (libre) software developer
http://q37.info/
User avatar
Epeios
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:11 am

Re: No more output from 'console.log()'.

Postby theGoat » Wed Sep 16, 2015 9:29 am

I just upgraded from cef 3.2171.1979 to cef 3.2454.1319 and noticed this console/logging behavior change too. No web console messages are appearing in my debug log file.

Can somebody confirm that this is the intended behavior?
theGoat
Techie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 8:54 am

Re: No more output from 'console.log()'.

Postby magreenblatt » Wed Sep 16, 2015 9:50 am

It's likely due to RenderFrameHostImpl::OnAddMessageToConsole: https://code.google.com/p/chromium/code ... l.cc&l=689. If you run without a a cache_path value then IsOffTheRecord() returns true and the log message is not generated.

For best results you should implement CefDisplayHandler::OnConsoleMessage and perform your own logging if desired.
magreenblatt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12408
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: No more output from 'console.log()'.

Postby Epeios » Thu Sep 17, 2015 1:17 am

Setting a value for 'cache_path' works for me.

Thanks !
Claude SIMON
Free (libre) software developer
http://q37.info/
User avatar
Epeios
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:11 am


Return to Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 77 guests